Dividends

Question: Who takes the decision about the dividends payment?

Answer: In accordance with paragraph 3 of item 42 of the Federal law “On Joint Stock Companies” No.208-FL as of December 26, 1995 the decision about the dividends payment in the amount of the dividend and the form of is payment by shares of each category (type) shall be taken by the General Shareholders Meting by the recommendation of the Board of Directors of the Company. The amount of dividends may be more than the amount recommended by the Board of Directors of the Company.

Question: Who has the right to get dividends?

Answer: In accordance with paragraph 4 of article 42 of the Federal law “On Joint Stock Companies” No. 208-FL as of December 26, 1995 persons who possess the right to get dividends are the shareholders who possessed the shares for the date of compiling of the list of persons who has the right to take part in the General Shareholder meeting (for the date of the “register closing”), because the list is compiled on the basis of the Company’s shareholders register data. The date of compiling of the list of persons possessing the right to take part in the General Shareholders meeting is annually set up depending on the date of the decision taking concerning the carrying out of the General Shareholders meeting of OJSC “MOESK” which shall not be set earlier that the date of the decision taking on carrying out of the General shareholders meeting of OJSC “MOESK” and more than 50 (Fifty) days before the date of General Shareholders meeting carrying out except for the case determined by paragraph 14.9 of the Charter of OJSC “MOESK”.

Question: Is it possible to pay out dividends by shares?

Answer: No. In accordance with paragraph 1 of Art. 42 of Federal Law #208- FZ “On Joint Stock Companies” dd. 26.12.1995, dividends are paid in money, and in cases stipulated by the company’s charter - in other assets. The Charter of JSC “Moscow United Electric Grid Company” does not stipulate payment of dividends in a different form, which means that payment of dividends other than in money cannot be performed.

Question: Which is the term for dividends payment?

Answer: In accordance with paragraph 7.1. of article 7 of the Charter, OJSC “MOESK” is entitled by the results of the first quarter, half year, nine months and (or) the financial year to take the decision on dividends payment by the placed shares. The term of dividends payment shall be determined by the General Shareholders meeting of OJSC “MOSEK”, but can not be more than 60 (Sixty) days after the decision taking on their payment.

Question: Why the dividends of OJSC “MOESK” may not be assigned to the shareholder of OJSC “MOESK”?

Answer:

The most frequent reason of the dividends non-payment is the failure to present information to the register of shareholders about the change of personal data (for example, place of residence, bank data). According to article 44 of the Federal law “On Joint Stock Companies” No. 208-FL as of December 26, 1995, the person registered in the shareholders register of the company is entitled to timely inform the shareholder register holder about the change of own data. If there is no information about the shares holder data change, company and registrar do not bear the responsibility for the losses occurred because of this.

That’s why due to the change of data the shareholder or the nominal holder, to get the dividends, shall present the new questionnaire of the registered person in CJSC “Registering Company “Status” (registrar of the Company). After the filling out of the questionnaire (is available at the internet site of the registrar, its address is http://www.rostatus.ru/). It is necessary to materially approve and give to the registrar personally or its transfer agent, which acts by the place of residence of the shareholder, or to send to the following address: 109544, City of Moscow, 1/64 Dobrovolcheskaya street.

Question: Is it possible to escape the costs for the transfer of dividends by the mail transfer?

Answer: Yes, it can be done by stating your bank account details for bank transfer implementation. Typically, the bank transfer is carried out for a smaller payment than mail transfer, and in a shorter period of time.

Question: How can a shareholder get the certificate about revenues in the form of dividends to transit them to the tax service?

Answer: To make this, it is necessary to send the correspondent written application to OJSC “MOESK”, the address is: 115114, City of Moscow. 2nd Paveletskiy drive 3, building 2. Phone 981-89-58 – Irina Vladimirovna Babakina.


Securities

Question: What is the par value of shares of OJSC “MOESK”?

Answer: The par value of the shares of JSC “Moscow United Electric Grid Company” is 50 kopecks.

Question: How can I make sure that I am the shareholder of OJSC “MOESK” and what amount of shares do I possess?

Answer:

You can obtain an extract from the register of shareholders of JSC “Moscow United Electric Grid Company” by way of contacting the registrar of JSC “Moscow United Electric Grid Company” - CJSC “Registration Company "STATUS"”.

Registrar address: 109544, Moscow, Dobrovolcheskaya Street, 1/64.

Telephone: (495) 974-83-47

E-mail: info@rostatus.ru

The cost of the extract receipt can be found at http://www.rostatus.ru/.

Question: How and where is it possible to get the document which proves the right of ownership for the shares of the Company?

Answer: You should turn to the registrar of JSC “Moscow United Electric Grid Company” or your Nominal Holder with the corresponding request.

Question: How to buy/sell the shares of OJSC “MOESK”?

Answer:

In Russia, since 1999, trading in shares on the stock exchanges has been carried out via the Internet. Actually all transactions are made using the remote access trading terminals, which represent special computer software, that provide direct access to exchanges in the real time mode from your personal computer at home or office (Alfa-direct, NetInvestor, Quik, etc. serve as examples).

To purchase/sell shares, you need to enter into a brokerage services agreement with a professional participant on the securities market – a broker.
>Turning to the brokerage service, you need to sign an agreement, fill out an application of a client for comprehensive service. You need to bring a passport. It should be noted that the brokerage agreement is concluded for a fee. Typically, the broker fee ranges from tenths of a percent of the transaction (the larger the transaction, the smaller the broker fee), sometimes a small fixed fee is established for certain operations.

Then you brokerage and custody accounts at the stock exchange are opened for you. Some exchanges offer such accounts for a fee.

To perform a purchase, you have to deposit your account. Next, a broker needs to make an application for the purchase of some shares on your behalf, the number and price should be specified. You can buy/sell shares by way of giving an instruction via the trader of the investment company by phone or trading platform at home or in the office. If you failed to come to the office in advance to make an application (it should contain your signature), you can send an order by fax - a form of such an application will be sent to you by the brokerage firm according to your requirement.

After completion of the shares purchase transaction, you will receive a report in writing from your broker. The fact of your shares ownership will be shown in a special register of the joint stock company, which records all shareholders. You become the owner of the shares as from the moment when your name is entered in the register of shareholders.

Money from the sale of shares can be obtained at the cash office of the broker (usually on the next business day) or by way of transfer to the bank account.

Shares can also be bought or sold without approaching the broker – by way of signing a securities purchase and sale agreement. I

f you are going to sell the shares, it is recommended that you should request from the other party an extract from the register of shareholders before the agreement conclusion in order to make sure that the seller owns the purchased shares.

We also recommend that you should collect information about the future purchaser of securities to form the most complete picture on its activities.

Name and quantity of securities will be material terms of the shares sale and purchase agreement. The agreement will be considered non-concluded without their inclusion in the text.

The agreement also contains the name and address of the issuer, type, par value, price of the shares, total amount of the transaction.

The transfer of securities is generally made out as an acceptance certificate. The parties should clearly state in it, what shares are transferred to the buyer pursuant to the shares sale and purchase agreement, name and address of the issuer, number of shares, par value of one share and price of the transaction.

In accordance with Art. 29 of Federal Law #39-FZ “On the Securities Market” dd. 22.04.1996, the right to the registered non-certificated security is transferred to the purchaser in the case of registration of the rights to securities in the registry system – as from the moment of making an entry under the personal account of the purchaser.

Thus, in order to become the owner of the registered non-certificated shares, you need to sign the sale and purchase agreement and register your right to them at the registrar’s place.

When buying and selling shares, a transfer order is made out together with the sale and purchase agreement, which includes specification on making an entry in the register of shareholders about transfer of ownership to the securities. It must be signed by the seller - the registered person transferring the securities, or its authorized representative.

The transfer order must contain the information specified in paragraph 3.4.2 of the Regulation on Keeping the Register of Registered Securities Owners (approved by FCSM #27 dd. 02.10.1997).

Please note that if the buyer purchases shares for the first time, he must also open a personal account with the shareholder register. To do this, he should turn to the registrar and submit:

completed questionnaire of a registered person; i

dentity proving document or notarized power of attorney of the representative of the buyer for performance of such actions.

Based on the information reported in the questionnaire, the register opens an account with the registry of the issuer specified by the buyer. It will register shares in the future.

A record on transfer of ownership to shares in the event of completion of the shares sale and purchase transaction is entered by the registrar in the register of shareholders upon submitting the following to it:

transfer order;

identity proving document of the purchaser;

original or notarized copy of the document confirming the right of the authorized representative;

consent of owners in common in writing (in case of securities shared ownership).



Question: Where one can get to know about the cost of shares?

Answer:

The official market quotation of the Company shares is listed in the print media:

“Kommersant”

““Vedomosti”

“ “RBC daily”,

“on the Internet at the following addresses:

“ “Moscow Stock Exchange” http://moex.com/,

“as well as on the corporate website of JSC “MOESK” http://www.moesk.ru/.

Question: Where and how to get the certificate about the flow of shares?

Answer:

You should turn to the registrar of JSC “MOESK” - CJSC “Registration Company "STATUS"” or to the

Nominal Holder of your securities with the respective request.

Contact details of the registrar:

Address: 109544, Moscow, Dobrovolcheskaya Street, 1/64.

Address on the Internet: http://www.rostatus.ru/.

Telephone: (495) 974-83-47

E-mail: info@rostatus.ru

Question: How to act if the independent company asked to sell to it the shares of OJSC “MOESK”.

Answer:

First of all, we recommend that you should collect information about such a company to form the most complete picture of the activities undertaken by it.

Typically, proposals for the sale of shares come from unfair securities market participants who use illegally obtained information about the shareholders. The price at which such companies offer to sell shares of the company is often lower than the market one. Therefore, we recommend that you should check the current market quotations of the Company shares before the transaction, which are listed in the print media

“Kommersant”

“Vedomosti”

“RBC daily”,

on the Internet at the following addresses:

“Moscow Stock Exchange” http://moex.com/,

as well as on the corporate website of JSC “MOESK” http://www.moesk.ru/.

Question: Can a shareholder acquire the additional shares of OJSC “MOESK” by the par value?

Answer: The possibility to acquire the shares of OJSC “MOESK” by the par value is not determined by the Charter of OJSC “MOESK”.


General issues

Question: Who is the nominal holder of shares?

Answer:

In accordance with paragraph 2. Article 8 of Federal Law #39 - FZ “On the Securities Market” dd. 22.05.1996, the nominal holder of securities is a person registered in the register keeping system, including which is a bailor of the depositary, and who is not the owner in respect of such securities.

Professional participants of the securities market can act as nominal holders of securities. Adding the name of the nominal holder of securities in the register keeping system, as well as re-registration of securities in the name of the nominal holder does not entail transfer of ownership and/or other proprietary right to the securities to the latter.

Question: What is the national depositary center?

Answer: In accordance with paragraph 2. Article 8 of Federal Law #39 - FZ “On the Securities Market” dd. 22.05.1996, the depository is a professional participant of the securities market, rendering services of keeping the securities certificates and/or registration and transfer of rights to securities. Depositary for the bonds traded on the MICEX and RTS is the National Depository Center.

Question: How can I get acquainted with the quarterly reports of OJSC “MOESK”?

Answer: Quarterly Report of JSC “MOESK” is published on the Company’s website (http//:www.moesk.ru/) in the section “Shareholders and Investors”, “Reporting information”.

Question: When OJSC “MOESK” discloses the financial statement for the reporting period?

Answer:

OJSC “MOESK” discloses the financial statement for the reporting period in the quarterly reports of the issuer of the securities. In accordance with paragraph 5.7. of the Regulation on information disclosure by the securities issue (approved by the Order Federal Financial Markets Service of Russia No. 06-117/pz-n as of October 10, 2006) quarterly reports are to be transited to Federal Financial Markets Service of Russia not later than 45 days after the date of the reporting period end as well as publishing in the corporate site of the Company in the Internet.

In accordance with article 8.2.4. of the Regulation, the Company publishes the Annual report in the Internet not later than 2 days since the date of the minutes compiling of the General Shareholders meeting where the decision was taken to approve of the annual report of the Company.

Question: How to sign up to the e-news of OJSC “MOESK”?

Answer: To sign up to the e-news of OJSC “MOESK” is possible in the corporate site of the Company (http://www.moesk.ru/) in section “Press-Centre”